Development of generativity of middle-aged woman with child-rearing experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATO Michiyo  Tohoku University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (60312526)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords成人期発達 / 中年期 / 女性 / 世代性 / 子育て支援 / 一時預かり / 子育て経験 / ボランティア / 中年期女性 / 被援助性 / 支援者の発達 / 成人女性 / 生涯発達 / 子育て期 / 子育て経験の意味
Research Abstract
The effects of temporary child-care support activities on middle-aged female helpers with child-rearing experience were investigated. Participants could be detached and relaxed and tenderly care for other's children, by not taking a mother's perspective. They realized themselves playing a vital role by care-giving, while expressed some regret about their parenthood such as, "I wish I could have known then what I know now." Knowledge gained by care activities was very useful when participants had grandchildren. The findings suggest that middle-aged women who participate in temporary child-care activates recall their child-rearing days and ascertain their current and future life-stages. Mid-life development through care-giving is discussed in the context of Erikson's construct of psychosocial generativity.