Development of effective and appropriate disorder simulation experiment method for understanding disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Katsumi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (30197868)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords障害理解 / 障害シミュレーション / シミュレーション体験 / 不安 / 恐怖心 / 点字触読 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In the present study, in order to shed light on the contents of education and method for understanding disabilities, we conducted experimental study of the effect of experiment simulating impaired vision. Based on the results of the study, we could make a concrete suggestion about the contents and length of experiment simulating walking with impaired vision. In other words, in the experiment simulating walking with impaired vision where a blindfolded person would walk, it came to light that, around 30 minutes of walking on a less crowded flat ground without steps was most effective in understanding disabilities, while around 10 minutes of walking on crowded and uneven route resulted in maximum fear and discomfort.