A study of neuropsychological tests and support for infants with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hisao  Saitama University, 教育学部, 教授 (50004122)
Research Collaborator 小林 寛子  川口市立医療センター, 小児科, 言語聴覚士
須藤 幸恵  埼玉県立浦和特別支援学校, 教諭
小林 アエ子  さいたま市立芝原小学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords発達障害幼児 / 神経心理学的検査 / プランニング / 注意 / 同時処理 / 継次処理 / 発達支援 / 持続的注意 / 選択的注意 / 幼児
Research Abstract
It is necessary to detect and treat infants with developmental disabilities as soon as possible. The present study was to develop neuropsychological tests to accurately grasp and assess the cognitive functions of infants with developmental disabilities. In the study, the neuropsychological tests regarding to auditory and visual sustained attention, selective attention and executive function were made and carried out in the normal infants aged from 3 to 6 years.