Linguistic study on the nature and treatment of Japanese specific language impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tomohiko  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (40159893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大伴 潔  東京学芸大学, 教育実践研究支援センター, 教授 (30213789)
藤野 博  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00248270)
福田 真二  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 准教授 (70347780)
福田 スーシー  青山学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00337867)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOTOMO Kiyoshi  東京学芸大学, 教育実践研究支援センター, 教授 (30213789)
FUJINO Hiroshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00248270)
FUKUDA Shinji  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 准教授 (70347780)
FUKUDA Suzy  青山学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00337867)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords特異的言語発達障害 / 日本語 / 時制 / 受動文 / 指導法 / 言語学 / 縦断研究 / 文法 / 非語 / 語い
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the nature and treatment of Japanese children with specific language impairment (SLI) by examining the longitudinal data of the two Japanese children with SLI. The results of this longitudinal study demonstrate that while lexical aspects (receptive vocabulary) of language develop rapidly, grammatical aspects (TENSE and PASSIVES) do not in children with SLI. In addition, the results of this study show that such children try to acquire passives by means of compensatory strategies. Therefore it is suggested that the study of compensatory strategies is crucial to the development of the method of treatment for children with SLI.