Project/Area Number |
19530585
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Kyoto Notre Dame University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGATA Kyoko Kyoto Notre Dame University, 心理学部, 教授 (20085963)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 表記知識 / 表記活動 / 文字 / 描画 / 学習過程 / 初期発達 / 教育心理学 / シンボル表記活動 / 絵・文字 / 領域固有知識 / 年少幼児 / 読字能力 / 正書法 / シンボルシステム / 領域固有説 / 領域普遍説 / 読み書き能力 / 絵理解 / 数字 / 漢字 / ひらがな文字 / 手続き的知識 / 年少年長幼児 / 分類課題 / 絵本課題 / 絵本 / 意味理解 / 連関過程 / 年少・年長児 |
Research Abstract |
This study examined the relational processes of notational activities and notational knowledge during early development. For this purpose, we used three kinds of tasks, production, picture-book and forced-choice discrimination, to investigate the process by which the understanding of symbolic notational knowledge about drawing and writing emerges. The results showed that the notational knowledge developed through three stages and that the relations of notational activities and notational knowledge depended on the tasks and the abilities of hiragana letters reading and writing.