Development of an Expanded Model for Guardian Interviews that Promote Cooperation between Teachers and Guardians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Etsuko  Shinshu University, 教育学部, 教授 (30334874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKUMA Toshinori  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (50232278)
NAGAMATSU Yuki  信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60324216)
MIZUNO Haruhisa  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80282937)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育系心理学 / 保護者面談 / 発話分析 / 連携 / 教師 / 相互作用 / 教育相談 / コンサルテーション / グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ
Research Abstract
This study examined the process by which teachers promote cooperation with guardians in guardian interviews. The results of the analysis of the statements of the teachers and guardians and the mutual interactions between the statements revealed that the statements of the teachers had the characteristics that the objective for the interview was ambiguous while on the other hand they reflected on their own responses and proactively proposed specific solutions. Furthermore, the results appeared to show that verbalization of the thought processes of the teachers such as reflection and disagreement leads them to share with the guardians the process of trial-and-error leading to the realization of assistance measures and therefore promoting cooperation.