Research on development of an ability to measure the school administrators' assessment scale of teacher performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUCHIGAMI Katsuyoshi  Okayama University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20202294)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスクールリーダー / アセスメント / 学校組織 / リーダーシップ / 教師集団 / 対人評価 / 文脈的業績 / 教頭研修 / アクションリサーチ / 自己評価 / 集団討議 / アセスメント次元 / 教師評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop an ability to measure the school administrators' assessments scale of teacher performance. First, organizational research on the school administrators' assessment scales of teacher performance was reviewed. Next, an inventory of the principals' assessment scales of teacher performance was conducted. The school leadership have been mediated by organizational climate of school. Finally, the effectiveness of aninventory of the principals' assessment scales of teacher performance have been examined by the school leadership training.