A Longitudinal Study on Developmental Inter-relationships between Mother-Infant Companionship and Attachment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Shigeru  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, 心理科学部, 教授 (90183516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEMURA-KONDO Kiyomi  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (80201911)
KUSANAGI Emioko  國學院短期大学, 幼児児童教育学科, 教授 (90341718)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsintersubjectivity / companionship / attachment / 乳児 / 縦断研究 / 文脈 / 発達 / インターサブジェクティビティ / アタッチメント / コンパニオンシップ / 母親 / 心理化 / ジェラシー / 心の理論 / モーショニーズ / 情動発達 / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
This longitudinal study examined developmental processes of infant intersubjectivity and their relations to maternal playfulness and maternal sensitivity. Both attachment and intersubjectivity are assumed a behavioral propensity towards interpersonal connectivity and sharing mental states with others. However, little is known about whether they have any relationship or not. 29 mother-infant dyads participated in this longitudinal study. Mothers were evaluated ; playfulness at 3 and 4 months, the Ainsworth scale of sensitivity at 3 and 6 months. Infants were measured ; sensitivity to social contingency at 4 months, object orientation and sharing attention at 6 months and levels of secondary intersubjectivity at 10 months. A path-analysis revealed that the primary and the secondary intersubjectivity are not related, and that maternal playfulness consistently guides development of infant intersubjectivity, but maternal sensitivity have no relation to it.