The Process of Change in Childcare Providers from the Aspect of Assertion-Through Voluntary Case Studies-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBAHASHI Yuko  Chiba Institute of Technology, 情報科学部, 准教授 (20348155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NKAHARA Yoshie  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (30337703)
MAKI Hideko  淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 講師 (20413099)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアサーション / 保育者 / 変容プロセス / 自主的事例検討会 / アサーション・グループワーク / 自己表現 / 相互支援体制 / フィールドワーク / 保育者メンタルヘルス / 保育者支援 / 継続的グループインタビュー / 保育者版アサーション質問紙 / 保育者の意欲・やりがい / 縦断研究 / 保育者版アサーション質問紙調査
Research Abstract
(1) Analyses of "stories" regarding issues that the childcare providers had to face revealed that their relationships with colleagues or parents had greatly affected their approach in childcare itself and that there was awareness of importance about self-expression in the process of change. It was also found that atmosphere of nurseries helps their self-expression. (2) An assertion scale for childcare providers was created according to the findings obtained in (1), and a questionnaire survey and fieldworks were conducted. The relationships between motivation of childcare providers and atmosphere of nurseries or colleagues/parents were assessed.