The development of children's knowledge of preschool life : A research by examining their behavior at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI Haruyo  Showa Women's University, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (00199308)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生涯発達 / 園生活理解 / 幼児 / 保護者 / 室庭 / 縦断的研究 / 日誌記録 / 家庭
Research Abstract
Parents answered questionnaires 8-times and wrote diaries 2-times about their children's attitudes, for 3 years, from the start of their 3-year-old children's kindergarten life to the end. Results indicated that children's attitudes changed for 3 years and differed. Parents responded to their children's attitudes, by guessing the meanings of the children's attitudes. As a result, they felt either easy or uneasy. It was suggested that parents were involved in kindergarten life through their children's attitudes.