Project/Area Number |
19530600
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Tadahiro Gakushuin University, 文学部, 准教授 (90276759)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 達成動機づけ / 他者志向的動機 / 自己志向的動機 / 親子関係 / 他者からの期待 / 教育心理学 / 教育系心理学 |
Research Abstract |
Undergraduates were subjected to both the questionnaire survey about other-oriented motivation, which was defined as the reason for achievement such as fulfilling expectations of significant others, and the semi-structural interview about relationships with their parents and contents of expectations form significant others. Although most undergraduates reported self-oriented motivation in achievement situations, some undergraduates reported other-oriented motivation or integration of both motivations. Undergraduates, whose parents had good relationships with them and high expectations for their futures, had other-oriented achievement motivation. But undergraduates, whose parents had too high expectation, had ambivalent attitudes toward other-oriented motivation..