The Development of preschool children's views about conflicts with peers : Longitudinal study from four-Year-olds to six-Year-olds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yukari  Toyo University, 社会学部, 教授 (10195498)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsいざこざ / けんか / けんかへの対処方略 / 幼児期 / 縦断的研究 / インタビュー法 / 参与観察 / 感情調整 / 手続き的知識 / 概念的知識
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to explore the development of preschool children's conflict resolution with peers. Four-year-olds were interviewed on how they resolve conflicts with classmates. They were interviewed again one year later and two years later. The findings are as follows ; We find two major change patterns of views about conflict resolution. The one pattern was when they were four-year-olds or five-year-olds, they were able to recognize the resolution is made possible by apologizing, and when they were six-year-olds, they became to recognize the autonomous resolution which was to conciliate the conflicts from the third person's point of view. The other pattern is that they were able to recognize the resolution is made possible by apologizing from four-year-olds to six-year-olds. In addition to these major changes, there appears to be some minor changes. It is suggested that there is diversity in developmental changes of preschoolers' views about conflicts resolution with peer.