The effects of the interaction among generations on developments and changes of family systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionJin-ai University
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Junko  Jin-ai University, 人間学部, 准教授 (90291880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUKAMI Kimiko  仁愛大学, 人間学部, 講師 (00387408)
小林 大祐  仁愛大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (40374871)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASI Daisuke  仁愛大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (40374871)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords家族システム / 家族形態 / 地域 / 世代
Research Abstract
This study aims to verify the idea of family systems through statistical researches and an interview survey into nuclear and three-generation families from the viewpoints of family forms, areas and generations. Not only differences were found as for concepts of a family and communication styles depending on family forms, areas and generations but also found was the fact that relationships among family members other than the subject had affected the mental health of the subject. These findings were in agreement with the idea of family systems. In addition, through the interview survey we find that grandmothers' own life reviews showed their individual histories and the changes of their families in parallel with social changes.