Development of a test to measure knowledge and image on aging and elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Yumiko  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (70412252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUZE Junko  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50221221)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords加齢 / 高齢者 / イメージ / 認知症 / 生涯発達
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a test to measure knowledge and image on aging and elderly people. Images of"the elderly with dementia","the healthy elderly","the elderly", and knowledge about aging and dementia of university students were investigated. Students, in case of having good experiences with the elderly or having good feelings in attitudes of parents or grand parents to other elderly in developmental process, had affirmative images to the elderly. On the basis of findings, the investigation items of knowledge and images about aging and the elderly were refined to be able to measure the contents properly and simply. In addition, the possibility, that student's image of the elderly were changed affirmatively through lecture of Aging psychology, were shown.