Improvement of Classroom Instruction with Project Based Learning and Uncertainty Orientation in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Satoru  Kurume University, 文学部, 教授 (60182341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKITA Kazuhiko  創価大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70247279)
KOUHARA Sadafusa  山口県立大学, 共通教育機構, 准教授 (20225387)
INOUE Hiroko  創価大学, 創価教育研究所, 講師 (60440236)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教授法 / 構造化 / 協同学習 / プロジェクト学習 / 不確定志向性 / 自律性 / LTD話し合い学習法 / 自尊感情 / 自己効力感
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to improve classroom instruction with project learning based on cooperative learning theory, and to examine the effectiveness of it in higher education. This instruction consisted of two parts. In the first part, participants realized the necessity of cooperation in education, and learned skills necessary to perform productive group leaning. In the second part, they carried out a project in small groups. This instruction revealed the effectiveness to enhance leaning motivation and academic achievements. However, participants' uncertainty orientation did not affect the results. These findings were examined from Cooperative Learning Theory and Uncertainty Orientation Theory.