Development of intervention program to raise help-seeking preferences of university students wanting to become teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKoriyama Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Shuichi  Koriyama Women's Junior College, 家政学部, 教授 (00442020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 治久  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80282937)
石隈 利紀  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (50232278)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKUMA Toshinori  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (50232278)
MIZUNO Haruhisa  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80282937)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育相談 / 被援助志向性 / 教職志望 / 会話スキル / 自尊感情 / スキル・トレーニング / 事例検討会 / チーム援助 / 大学生 / 教職志望の大学生 / 教育実習中の悩み / 達成動機 / 指導教諭 / 職場風土 / メンタルヘルス / 協働 / 教育実習 / 不安 / 適応
Research Abstract
I investigated help-seeking preferences of university students who wanted to become teachers. As a result, the following became clear. Help-seeking preferences were low in the cadet teacher who was strongly conscious of self-responsibility. A guidance teacher and workplace climate affected the help-seeking preferences of the cadet teacher. Help-seeking preferences were high in the cadet teacher who was recognized as possessing a high conversation skill. Furthermore, I carried out an intervention program to raise the help-seeking preferences of university students wanting to become teachers and checked the effect that the intervention program had on them. However, the effect of the intervention program was not accepted by the cadet teachers.