The development of structured cognitive stimulation program for persons with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Katsuo  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50282314)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心理的介入 / 認知症 / Cognitive stimulation therapy / 非薬物的アプローチ / Cognitive stimulation / 非薬物的介入 / 認知機能活性化
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a Japanese version of Cognitive Stimulation Therapy (CST-J) which is a structured cognitive stimulation program, and examined the effects by administrating a controlled clinical trial. As a result, the intervention group showed significant improvements on scores of cognitive and mood scales, compared to the control group. In addition, the intervention group showed significant improvements of QOL scales rated by caregivers in comparison with the control group. Therefore, CST-J will be a valuable tool in improving the functions and lives of Japanese persons with dementia and is an effective non-pharmaceutical treatment.