Investigating common factors among depression, neuroticism, and depression : Uncontrollability as a risk factor of physical health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OASHI Osamu  Chiba University, 教育学部, 准教授 (30289235)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords(1)健康心理学 / (2)抑うつ / (3)不安 / (4)敵意 / 健康心理学 / 抑うつ / 不安 / 敵意
Research Abstract
It is said that there are correlations among three psychological traits-depression, hostility and neuroticism. It is also reported that these three traits are risk factors for physical health, especial cardiovascular disease. These studies suggested that three traits have a common component-cognition of uncontrollability-which is the risk factor for physical health. In this study measures of depression, hostility, neuroticism, and uncontrollability were administered to college students. Results indicated that uncontrollability was a weak common component among three psychological traits.