Research on development of inclusive, preventive program to teacher burnout
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
ARAI Hajime  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (60432580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Tsuyoshi  兵庫教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (30330111)
KUMAMOTO Michiru  兵庫教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60379518)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords臨床心理学 / セルフ・ヘルプ・グループ / 教師 / 燃え尽き症候群(バーンアウト) / メンタルヘルス / 協働性 / 撚え尽き症候群(バーンアウト)
Research Abstract
It is the first purpose of the present study to clarify a regulated factor of the teacher burnout. The questionnaire investigation that added the viewpoint of emotional work to the question item that Arai (1999) used was executed for the in-service teacher who attended school to the teacher training system graduate school in 2007-2009. As a result, "Lack of the collaboration between staff", "Difficulty of student guidance", and "Difficulty of action on the guardian" were extracted as a factor to cause the burnout. It is the second purpose to develop the program that enables the mental support for the teacher. Training that improved the collegiality and the collaboration between staff inside the school and the mental health training to the executive job were executed. Moreover, "Self help group for the teachers who worry" was held once every month out of school. As a result with the questionnaire investigation and the interview investigation to the participants, it was clarified that the group experience has the important effect in the burnout prevention.