Vulnerability and resilience in children-The psychological climate where contradictory mentality develops.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HIGO Koichi  Shimane University, 教育学部, 教授 (00183575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMIYA Keiko  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50335543)
MIYAKE Riko  島根大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20319833)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心理的脆さ(脆弱性) / 不屈性(自己回復力) / 地域親子関係構造 / 地域物語構造 / 地域自己構造 / 臨床心理学的地域支援
Research Abstract
Dense interpersonal relationships, exchange with rich natural environment, lifestyle intimately related to traditional culture and event, etc. These are thought to be factors or structures that contributed to develop children's tolerance or resilience in our regional society before. Why do these seem not to work today? This study intended to clarify the clinical factors connected with the vulnerability of the children of the regional society with few population. The importance of planning the psychological support from three viewpoints ?"Regional story structure", "Regional parent and child relationship structure ", and "Regional self structure" was suggested as a result..