Effects of expressive writing on improvement of psychological and physical health : From the viewpoints of cultural and health psychology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SATO Kenji  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (10318818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOGO Masao  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (90247792)
KAWANO Kazuaki  東海学園大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30271381)
OHIRA Hideki  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (90221837)
YUKAWA Sintaro  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (60323234)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords健康心理学 / 文化心理学 / 筆記表現 / 健康増進
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of expressive writing (written disclosure) about trauma on mental and physical health, and higher cognitive functioning from the viewpoints of cultural and health psychology. It was suggested that the health and cognitive effects of the usual technique, that is, writing freely the emotion and the thought, did not exceed that of the control condition in Japan and Belgium. However, it was suggested that the structured disclosure to enhance the cognitive restructuring of the trauma improved the mental health (i.e. reduce of the posttraumatic stress responses) and higher cognitive functioning (i.e. increase of the working memory) in Japan.