The clinical study on supporting for life-span development to people with high-functioning pervasive developmental disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Akiko  Kumamoto University, 教育学部, 准教授 (20264989)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高機能広汎性発達障害 / 生涯発達支援 / 臨床心理学 / 心理劇 / 社会適応
Research Abstract
The object of this clinical study was to examine the effects of using psychodrama as one method of the psychological support among people with high-functioning pervasive developmental disorders. As a result, support of psychodrama method which was considered for subjects in each life-stage, in Infancy, in Childhood and in Youth was needed. The specific effects of psychodrama were as follows. (1) Improvement to communicate in Infancy, (2) Improvement to communicate, introspection of each self and improvement of sociability in Childhood, (3) Mental stability in the daily life, improvement of each self-cognition, promotion of relationship with peers and guidance for each choice of higher education or job in Youth.