A fundamental clinical study of the self-portrait method : toward puberty and adolescence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNayoro City University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Mitsuto  Nayoro City University, 人間生活学部, 教授 (20170409)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsSPM / 対話療法 / 思いの理論 / 自分描画法 / 思い / 思春期・青年期
Research Abstract
Using a self-portrait method (SPM) study, I focused on the points at which changes in graffiti occur between childhood and adulthood. In this study, I supposed graffiti to project the thoughts of the person, and considered SPM itself to be an act of graffiti. In addition, I used the "OMOI" approach to psychology (Koyama, 2002) as a method to explain the deepening thought progression. The results of the study show that 4 elements, one's present state, one's current interests, one's psychological background and one's hidden thoughts, are involved in graffiti and that one's thoughts are constructed from these elements.
I performed an SPM study on 40 university students in 2007. The results confirmed that SPM was little affected by gender differences, and that it could be used to capture personal thoughts. In 2008 academic year, in co-operation with 2 Hokkaido prefectural high schools, I performed SPM on a total of 219 students. Found that SPM had a relaxing effect on the participants. When … More asked to associate a color with the word "thought", a majority of respondents, male and female, chose "transparent", followed by red, white and then orange. Many respondents also chose purple or black. I next performed SPM on 183 junior high school students in 2009. Again, the SPM process appeared to relieve stress in the respondents, which showed that SPM was effective in adolescents. We found the color nearest in association to the word "thought" in 71% of respondents was transparent (22%), white (18%), red (17%) and orange (14%). In all cases it was the color most liked by the respondent. In the 2010 academic year I performed SPM on a total of 320 1^<st> and 2^<nd> year students from B High school. The purpose of the study was to investigate whether SPM cold be used as a screening test. The results showed that SPM could be effective if certain points were kept in mind during its performance. The above results obtained over the past 4 years indicate that SPM can be applied as a psychotherapeutic tool. Less