Development of the Rorschach Scoring Assistance System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Yuji  Meiji University, 文学部, 准教授 (80326553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Keiichi  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 講師 (50292131)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心理検査 / ロールシャッハ・テスト / スコアリング / データベース / 信頼性 / 臨床心理学 / ロールシャッハ法
Research Abstract
Basing on a database, we developed the scoring assistance system for the Rorschach. This system is effective to enhance the reliability of the scoring. In this period, we proposed a new psychopathological index utilizing this system. We examined the extent this index can differentiate various psychopathologies. The findings were broadly consistent with the characteristics of each psychopathological disorder, as described in the scientific and descriptive literatures. Consequently, the proposed psychopathological index appeared to successfully characterize various forms of psychopathology.