Project/Area Number |
19530633
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | University of the Sacred Heart |
Principal Investigator |
MUKAI Takayo University of the Sacred Heart, 文学部, 准教授 (00282252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAEKI Motoko 聖徳大学, 人文学部, 講師 (80383454)
齊藤 千鶴 白百合女子大学, 文学部, 助手 (20407597)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITO Chizuru 東京福祉大学, 心理学部, 講師 (20407597)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 施設入所児童 / 心理社会的発達 / 可塑性 / 縦断的研究 / 適応 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was to understand the factors which support the psychosocial adaptation among children living in the institutional setting. The children have been followed up since preschool years till the early grades in elementary schools. Overall, the institutionalized children seem to be delayed in some aspects of socio-cognitive development, such as vocabulary and emotion understanding. However, to date very few of them have exhibited psychosocial problems. The institutionalized children hold different frameworks for affective relationships and family from those held by the comparison children, yet they seem to flexibly adapting their frameworks to their environment.