Developing group counseling program to adopt and maintain exercise behavior in Japanese adolescent women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionBunka Women's University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Kyoko  Bunka Women's University, 現代文化学部, 教授 (30318589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DUGITA Shujiro  文化女子大学, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (70350204)
SATO Hironobu  文化女子大学, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (10235385)
YASUNAGA Akitomo  文化女子大学, 現代文化学部, 講師 (30289649)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords運動行動 / 行動変容 / セルフ・エフィカシー / ソーシャル・サポート / 意思決定のバランス / 女子大学生 / 運動 / 介入研究 / 運動行動ステージ / グループカウンセリング / 大規模調査研究 / Transtheoretical Model / 質的研究 / フォーカスグループ / ソーシャルサポート / 環境要因
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the individual and environmental factors affecting current sedentary behavior prior to designing strategies for bringing exercise behavior closer to optimal levels in adolescent women using both qualitative and quantitative research methods. Our results suggest that self-efficacy for exercise, social support for exercise, decisional balance for exercise (both benefits and costs), and perceptions of neighborhood environments for exercise should all be considered when designing group counseling program to adopt and maintain exercise behavior in Japanese adolescent women.