Development of anti-sex-crime program for elementary school children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
OCHI Keita  Hosei University, 文学部, 教授 (40338843)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords性犯罪 / 防犯教育 / 小学生 / 臨床心理学的地域援助 / ライフスキル教育 / 子どもに対する性犯罪 / 犯罪捜査 / 安全教育 / 性教育 / 防犯 / 子供に対する犯罪 / 犯罪心理
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to examine the means to protect children from sex crimes, especially focusing on the educational intervention method for children. In order to create a new educational intervention program using the evidence-based method, investigations into characteristics of criminals, criminal behavior, and criminal places as well as ordinary people's stereotypical recognition of criminals and parents' request were examined. Finally, the details and the framework of the program were discussed.