Project/Area Number |
19530641
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Fukuoka Jo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKI Seikoh Fukuoka Jo Gakuin University, 人間関係学部, 教授 (30141758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKATA Kazuko 福岡女学院大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (50321344)
SATO Takeshi 佐賀大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (30178751)
Research Collaborator |
岸 法子 福岡女学院大学, 大学院・人文科学研究科
中津濱 瑠美 福岡女学院大学, 大学院・人文科学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | Death Study / 幼児期 / 認知発達 / 感情発達 / 死の概念形成 / アニミズム / 死の概念発達 / 絵本 |
Research Abstract |
It was confirmed that negative thought correspondence, which was thought from the beginning, has been changed to positive one by the implementation of Children (3 to 5 years old) Death Study. The concept of death among children is still vague. Therefore, the evidence of it was investigated by the various indicators. As a result, behavioral changes life in the nursery and the daily life activities were observed a little. These results suggest that children can accept death as the most familiar because they do not feel the anxiety and fear of death during ambiguous concept formation periods. We confirmed that they led to the appreciation of death.