ERP techniques for evaluation of cognitive functions in children with mild developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Jun'ichi  Hokkaido University, 文学部, 教授 (80211845)
Research Collaborator SHINGAE Rie  北海道大学, 教育学部, 学生
SEIKE Yoshiko  北海道大学, 大学院・教育学研究科
ITAGAKI Shun  北海道大学, 大学院・教育学研究科
SAWAKI Risa  北海道大学, 大学院・教育学研究科
YAMAZAKI Keiko  北海道大学, 大学院・教育学研究科
MURATA Asuka  北海道大学, 大学院・教育学研究科・関西学院大学・文学部, 博士研究員
KIMURA Motohiro  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords軽度発達障害 / 注意 / 前頭葉機能 / 事象関連脳電位(ERP)ディストラクション効果 / オッドボール課題 / P300 / 事象関連脳電位(ERP) / オッドボール事態 / ディストラクション効果 / 初期知覚処理
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the cognitive functions of children with mild developmental disorders at the biological level. In particular, event-related brain potentials (ERPs) were used for revealing the attentional function for unexpected changes in the environment. The results indicate that the ERP components reflecting the attentional capture for unexpected change can be used as an index for evaluating individuals' cognitive functions. Additionally, they show that children with ADHD have difficulty in focusing spatial attention on the to-be-attended zone of visual space, which permits irrelevant stimuli to induce greater distraction.