Dopaminergic mechanisms and operant behavior in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Yuji  Fukushima University, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (70286243)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsオペラント行動 / ドパミン作動性神経 / 側坐核 / 線条体 / レバー押し / ラット / マウス / 背側線条体 / D2ドパミン受容体 / ドパミン / 聴覚弁別 / リアクションタイム課題 / 学習 / ドーパミン作動性神経 / イムノトキシン / トランスジェニックマウス / D1受容体 / 6-hydroxydopamine
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigated the relationship between operant behavior in animals and the dopaminergic (DA) neurotransmission in the central nervous system. Inhibition of the DA transmission at the nucleus accumbens delayed the response initiation and made it difficult to acquire new learning tasks. On the other hand, impairment of the DA transmission in the striatum decreased the response speed when the impairment was provided to the D1 receptors, and decreased the accuracy of responses when the impairment was provided to the D2 receptors. These results suggested that the DA system in the nucleus accumbens and the striatum have an important role for the initiation and the control for operant behavior in animals.