Study on the mechanisms underlying the effect of social experience on the development of social behavior in laboratory mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KATO Katsunori  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50261764)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会的隔離 / マウス / ニオイ / コミュニケーション / 攻撃行動 / 臆病反応免疫組織化学 / 臆病反応 / c-Fos / 免疫組織化学 / 社会的経験剥奪 / 社会行動 / 幼若期 / 発達 / 臭い
Research Abstract
Individually housing after weaning in male mice increases aggressive behavior and/or timid responses (withdrawal and freezing to the approach/contact of the opponent male) when tested in adulthood. Individually housed males exposed to the cage used by other individually housed males did not show any change in aggressive behavior or timid responses, but the exposure to the cage used by grouped males reduced aggressive behavior. In female mice, individual housing after weaning increased only timid responses when tested in adulthood. These results suggest that such an enhanced timid response is the fundamental trait of individually housed mice, and that substances contained in the excrement of grouped males are involved in the control of aggression.