A comparative study of number discrimination in a counting task
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
JITSUMORI Masako  Chiba University, 文学部, 教授 (80127662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHITANI Tomokazu  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20400806)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords学習・行動分析 / 比較心理学 / 比較認知科学 / 比較認知心理学 / 記憶 / 行動 / 認知心理学 / 進化 / 実験系心理学 / 比較心理
Research Abstract
Pigeons were trained to discriminate arrays consisting of 1, 3, 5, or 8 dots in a counting task which required them to peck each dot sequentially. They successfully learned the task and then displayed transfer to novel arrays consisting of 2,4,6, or 7 dots, in a manner according to the numerical order. Subsequent tests revealed that the pigeons discriminated the stimuli by relying on the number of counting responses and that the number of dots in memory gradually decayed as the passage of time on each trial.