Psychophysical and pupillometric investigations of visual mechanisms underlying binocular integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Eiji  Chiba University, 文学部, 准教授 (80214865)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords瞳孔反応 / 両眼視 / 視野闘争 / 心理物理学
Research Abstract
Using interocular suppression phenomena such as binocular rivalry, this study investigated visual mechanisms underlying binocular integration and correlations between perceptual changes and pupillary responses. In the pupillometric experiments, we provided converging evidence supporting the idea that the pupillary response can be used as an objective index for investigating interocular suppression. Moreover, we showed that the pupillary response exhibits amplitude modulation correlated with changes in percept (brightness) as well as in physical stimulation. In the psychophysical experiments investigating visibility modulation of rivalrous stimuli, we clarified stimulus conditions favoring binocular integration based on the stimulated eye and those favoring integration based on stimulus features. The present results also suggested that the feature‐based binocular integration involves multiple visual processes, including the early processes encoding different aspects of visual stimuli separately as well as the processes selective to the combination of different features.