Comparative cognitive studies on visual categorization in chimpanzees : effects of labeling on recognition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masayuki  Kyoto University, 野生動物研究センター, 准教授 (80280775)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカテゴリー認識 / ラベル化 / チンパンジー / 比較認知 / シンボル / アイコン / 比較認知科学 / 視覚的好み / カテゴリー / 食物 / 遅延見本合わせ / ラベル / 図形文字 / 線画
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to investigate the evolutionary origin of abilities of categorization in humans. In Study 1, eight chimpanzees participated in a category choice task to investigate the effect of typicality. In Study 2 with a symbolic matching-to-sample task, only one of the six chimpanzees reached the learning criterion after two years of training phase. The juvenile chimpanzee that learned symbolic relations participated in the following tasks to examine cognitive processes of symbols. The results suggest that extraction of a semantic attribute from the symbol might help retention of the memory in the chimpanzee.