The role of verbal working memory in action control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Satoru  Kyoto University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (70253242)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords記憶 / 行為 / 作動記憶 / 音韻ループ / 高次制御機能
Research Abstract
In a series of experiments, our participants imitated two video-presented actions either in the order presented or in reversed order, performing the actions in time with tones. This technique produced action spoonerisms and other types of action slip. The former increased equally when articulatory suppression and body movement suppression were performed concurrently, but the latter increased more under the movement suppression condition than under the articulatory suppression and silent control conditions. Furthermore, when conflict regarding the sequence of the two actions was minimized, the effect of articulatory suppression on the frequency of action spoonerisms decreased. The data suggested that articulatory suppression can induce action slips by weakening action binding under conflict regarding action sequences.