Multifaceted Study on Flexibility of Adult Visual Perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Kazunori  Osaka University, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (70312436)
Research Collaborator MATSUSHITA Soyogu  大阪大学, 教育実践センター, 助教 (00528367)
TOMITA Akitoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords知覚 / 視覚 / 柔軟性 / 順応 / 残効 / 顔 / 錯視 / 単純接触効果 / 記憶
Research Abstract
First, the present study demonstrated the phenomenon that perceived shape of a face is influenced by seeing other faces in advance. Moreover, this "aftereffect" differs for faces and non-face objects. Second, it is well established that seeing the same faces several times increases their attractiveness. This phenomenon is called "mere exposure effect". The present study discovered that the mere exposure effect may generalize to previously unseen faces when they are averages of previously seen faces. Third, the present study showed that perceived length or size of an object is affected by its own shape and adjacent contours. Thus, it is shown that the human visual system adapts flexibly to the ever-changing environment by adjusting visual perception using stimuli which are either temporally or spatially adjacent to the focal stimuli.