Effects of exposure to endocrine disruptor during gestation and lactation period on motherhood in female mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TOMIHARA Kazuya  Kagoshima University, 法文学部, 教授 (00272146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Sonoko  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (50396610)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエストロゲン / 行動神経内分泌 / 母性行動 / ジエチルスチルベストロール / 情動性 / 認知・学習 / 育児放棄 / マウス / 受動的回避学習 / diethylstilbestrol / 妊娠期 / 空間学習 / 社会行動 / 学習・記憶 / 妊娠・出産・養育の効果 / 養育行動
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to demonstrate effects of endocrine disruption during gestation and lactation period on motherhood. We orally administered diethylstilbestrol (DES), a synthetic nonsteroidal estrogen, to pregnant female mice of C57BL/6j strain from their gestation day 11 to 17, or to postpartum day 6, and then investigated their maternal, emotional, social, and learning behavior. As the results, the endocrine disruption during gestation period influenced many behavioral aspects of mother, such as decreased maternal behavior and prevention of learning, although all of the effects may not give the mother a disadvantage.