The effect of social information on the formation of memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITSUKUSHIMA Yukio  Nihon University, 文理学部, 教授 (20147698)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords人間の記憶 / 目撃証言 / 社会的影響 / 耳撃証言 / 記憶 / 情報媒体 / 嘘 / アンダーマイニング効果 / 目撃記憶 / 事後情報 / 情報の媒体効果 / 記憶の歪み / 出来事の想起 / 情報の信用性 / 事後情報効果 / 提示媒体
Research Abstract
The witnesses who saw any crime testify relying on their memories. Such memories are usually reconstructive in nature and the accuracy of the memories is influenced by the social information given to the witnesses. This influence was detrimental effects on the formation of memory people constructs about the events they experienced. In this research project, we investigated the effects of media on which social information is conveyed and the effect of telling lies, the influence on the ear-witness were explored.