Roles of visual and auditory information in the perception of spatial structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Tatsuya  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, バイオ・化学部, 教授 (90267724)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords運動からの構造復元 / 多義性 / 文脈依存性 / 空間構造理解 / 視聴覚刺激 / コントラスト
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated interaction between vision and auditory and its mechanism in the perception of three-dimension spatial structure by carrying out psychophysical experiments. We found that the understanding of the spatial structure derived from the higher order visual information, such as spatial order of a moving object's location, was modified by the auditory information as well as that derived from the early visual information.