A study of cognitive psychology concerning animated pictograms incorporating elements of Japanese sign language.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tomoyoshi  Doshisha University, 社会学部, 教授 (40151617)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords言語 / コミュニケーション / 視覚シンボル / 手話言語 / 誤解 / アニメーション
Research Abstract
The present study investigated if comprehensiveness or transparency of animated symbols would be enhanced when incorporating the elements of Japanese Sign Language. In the experiment where the participants were university students who did not know any sign languages, two types of animated pictograms were employed, one of which was designed incorporating the elements of a sign language, and the other designed in order for people with communication disorders.