Analysis of properties of the marble burying behavior in mice : development of a rapid screening system for psychoactive drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazuyuki  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 動物実験支援ユニット, 専門職研究員 (50212288)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOMMA Chihiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 動物実験支援ユニット, テクニカルスタッフ
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords防御的覆い隠し行動 / ガラスビーズ覆い隠し行動 / 床材 / 情動 / 抗鬱薬 / 抗不安薬 / マウス / 穴掘り行動(digging) / 衝動性 / 動物モデル / 系統 / 防御行動 / 床敷 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 精神疾患 / 自発活動性 / 行動表現型解析 / ガラスビーズ / SSRI / セロトニン / ベンゾジアゼピン
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop a rapid screening system for psychoactive drugs such as anxiolitics and/or untidepressants using the marble burying behavior (MB) in mice. First, the significant correlation was showed between physical properties of bedding materials and MB (FY 2007), and detailed replications were done and reported the results in an international journal (FY 2008-9). Then, it was shown that there were suitable bedding materials in the evaluation of some psychoactive drugs by MB (FY 2008). Furthermore, some results suggested that using an appropriate mouse strain should be more effective to evaluate certain drugs (FY 2009).