A cognitive neuropsychological approach to developmental reading disorders : Behavioral and computational research.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
IJUIN Mutsuo  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00250192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇野 彰  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (10270688)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UNO Kira  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (10270688)
Research Collaborator SAMBAI Ami  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科・感性認知脳科学専攻
SUZUKI Kanami  筑波大学, 人間学群心身障害学類
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords言語 / 発達障害 / 失読 / シミュレーション / 認知神経心理学
Research Abstract
In the present research, we investigated the properties of Japanese developmental dyslexia using two types of approaches-behavioral and computational approaches. In experimental study, we confirmed the existence of the cases classified into developmental phonological dyslexia. Computational study showed that we should take into account children's learning environment of Kanji characters for successful simulation of Kanji word reading in primary school children. Moreover we verified the validity of the "hypothesis of granularity and transparency" that accounted for differences in the prevalence of developmental dyslexia between Japan and English-speaking countries by using the connectionist model for naming Kanji and Kana.