The current situation and the challenge regarding the mutual understanding between Korea and Japan on division and unification of the Korean Peninsula.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KO Kilhee  Yamagata University, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (20344781)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歴史・平和教育 / 統一教育 / 韓国・朝鮮 / 東北アジア / 朝鮮半島の分断と統一 / 日韓関係 / 日韓歴史教育 / 日韓平和教育 / 社会科教育 / 相互理解教育
Research Abstract
This study presents a challenge to Japanese and Korean history and peace education by comparing and analyzing the current situation of the mutual understanding between Japan and Korea regarding the problem of division and unification of Korean Peninsula. Consequently, this study plays an academically important and pioneering role in opening up a new vision to the history and peace education of the both countries, Japan and Korea, through the following two actions : reconfirms the future-oriented perspective on the problem regarding the importance of peaceful unification of the Korean peninsula ; reexamines the studies on Japan-Korea relations, that has been discussed in the discourse of Japan and Korea centered on the colonial occupation prior to the war, by bringing in international and North-eastern Asian perspective.