The practical study about the cooperative management of Lifelong Learning Hall for Citizen in the decentralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Sura  Fukushima University, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (20237291)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生涯教育 / 生涯学習施設 / 協働 / 地方分権 / 市民参画 / 社会教育施設 / 社会教育活動 / 生涯学習活動 / 民間活力 / 民間事業 / 指定管理者制度
Research Abstract
Recently the policy of decentralization has not brought a little effect on the management of many Citizen Public Halls and Lifelong Learning Halls in the South Tohoku district. We know that the staffs of those halls decrease and the private enterprises start to manage them effectively in the big cities. But in the South Tohoku district there are only a few private enterprises and NPO which do so. People in country have many difficulties on keeping the lifelong learning in the halls. By the way, people make the efforts to keep their learning in IITATE village in Fukushima prefecture in Japan. This study shows their cooperative way and systems to keep their learning. It gives many suggestions to people who live in country of in Tohoku district.