The research of the operating processes of the public instruction law (1795) in the annexed territories during the war of the French Revolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Ako  Saitama University, 教養学部, 教授 (90225491)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsフランス革命 / 公教育 / 公教育組織法 / 総裁政府 / エコール・サントラル / ドヌー / 革命戦争 / フランス革命期併合地 / スイス / ライン左岸
Research Abstract
This research aims at delighting the operating process of the public instruction law (1795) in the annexed territories during the war of the French revolution by analyzing previously unused manuscripts sources of the National Archives of France (Archives Nationales, Paris) and the National Archives of Suisse (Archieves d'Etat, Geneve). Through closed examination of these scores, this research pointed out the process in which the public instruction was organized in these territories. It revealed the profound differences between the official policy and the actual process of the instruction. The differences stem out of the historical and socio-cultural backgrounds of each territory.