Historical Research on Health and Education : the Birth of School Hygiene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Hiroaki  University of Yamanashi, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (60163911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 茂  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (20184210)
石川 啓二  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (60134417)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Keiji  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (60134417)
ABE Shigeru  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (20184210)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育学 / 健康 / 衛生 / 学校
Research Abstract
We attempted to clarify the historical development of school hygiene which regulated children's physical and mental health and education in schools.
In Japan, European concept of hygiene was imported in school government at first in the early Meiji period (1868-1912), which evolved into much interest in school hygiene expressed by Japanese school hygiene magazines. However, it also was based upon European trend. Through our research, we have successfully found out international academic agency on school hygiene called International Congress of School Hygiene which was held in 1904 and 1907. We could trace the process of mental hygienization in such sources.
We published final report (March 2011, 87 pages) including our analysis of the brief history of the European concept of physical and mental health, the School Hygiene Law of 2002 in Taiwan, and all of contents of "School Hygiene (Gakko Eisei)" (1921-1949).