A Study on the Significance of John Dewey's Theory of International Education and Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Misao  Nagoya University, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (50183562)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsジョン・デューイ / 国際教育文化理論 / 協働的探究 / 大正自由教育思想 / 千葉命吉 / 独創教育理論 / 一切衝動皆満足論 / 革命的世界の教育 / ソビエト・メキシコ・トルコ・中国 / 協働的実験主義 / 文化的探究教育理論 / 日本社会の文化的矛盾 / 内からの文化的変容 / 公衆による自由な探究 / 父権的温情主義の限界 / 和魂洋才にみる矛盾 / 文化的二重性の克服 / ケアと希望の教育 / 意味の民主主義 / 実験主義的リベラリズム / 知性を伴った理想主義 / 専制主義的官僚制 / 情けと共感の論理 / 権利の論理 / 文化的借用 / 内からの変容的成長 / 文化的二重性
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to clarify the significance of John Dewey's theory of international education and culture through the analysis of his writings on socio-cultural and educational observations conducted in Japan, China, Soviet Russia, Turkey and Mexico during the 1920's. In conclusion, it is proposed that the cooperative intelligence, which functions to construct face-to-face relationships in local communities of each country, plays a pivotal role in his democratic theory of education.