A Comparative Study of Middle Schools and Girls' Middle Schools in Modern Japan : The Construction of Gender in Secondary Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Shizuko  Kyoto University, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (40225595)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中学校 / 高等女学校 / ジェンダー / 実科教育 / 修身教科書 / 生理衛生教科書 / 青年期 / 友情 / スポーツ / 音楽 / 数学教育 / 実科科目 / 『日本少年』
Research Abstract
As the ratio of students who went on to middle schools and girls' middle schools was around 10% in the 1920s, it suggested that students who attended these schools belonged to economically and culturally privileged strata of society. It meant that their paths after graduation, and further more, roles after marriage differed between man and woman; man would attain social position and support his family as a head of the family while woman undertake housework and childcare. Considering these gender differences in role expectations, it was reasonably expected that educational contents and the culture students come to contact with in secondary education differed by gender. This study, however, further reveals more various gender differences in education than it had originally been expected. That is, through the analyses of the contents of middle schools and girls' middle schools textbooks and the articles on educational magazines, this study reveals differences in specific educational contents and the meaning of each subject beyond curricular differences between the two schools. Likewise, the analyses of boys' and girls' magazines the students of each school read reveal the implications of "boyishness" and "girlishness," and differences in the perceptions of friendship. These findings have not been fully examined in previous studies; therefore, the significance of this study is that it specifically reveals these realities of gender in secondary education.