Development of assessment criteria and assessment methods that are useful for development literacies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Koji  Kyoto University, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10135494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIOKA Kanae  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20322266)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリテラシー / 教育評価 / 目標に準拠した評価 / 学力調査 / パフォーマンス評価 / 評価規準 / アメリカ合衆国 / 中国 / パフォーマンス課題
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the substance of literacies which children should acquire and to design assessment criteria and assessment methods that help to develop literacies. The followings are major results of this study : 1. We made clear the theories and practices of assessment in foreign countries, especially in China, the United States and Korea. 2. We surveyed the efforts on educational assessment in Japan in order to know the results and limitations. 3. We carried out collaborative action researches with some schools for the purpose of developing assessment methods and improving teaching practices in these schools.