Holistic Approach in Education of Geido
Project/Area Number |
19530697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Takayoshi Hyogo University of Teacher Education, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (10136020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATANO Yuko 神戸親和女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (80167585)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 芸道 / 全体論 / 稽古論 / 口伝 |
Research Abstract |
Geido, an education system in Japan, has been persisting as a traditional Japanese educational paradigm. It is quite different in its style from the modern school education system that comes from the Western educational paradigm. Observed from the vantage point of "holism," features of geido education in Japan can be described as being in a well-balanced combination of two intrinsically-incompatible theories, which are do theory that aims at acquiring knowledge and skills of the specialty and kokoro theory that is based on Buddhism. These characters of geido have been successfully laid out in the study through examinations into examples of traditional performing arts in various regions and into their histories.